Home > News

Fort Worth Fire Department honors top performers

Posted May 14, 2018

Archived Content Information and links provided may no longer be accurate.
headshot
Capt. Robert Webb

Robert Webb, a captain at Station 2, was named Firefighter of the Year at the Fort Worth Fire Department’s annual awards ceremony.

Other awards:
Station of the Year: Station 6.
Exceptional Service: Skyler Ainesworth, Cody Stilwell, Keith Wells, Wayne May, Wessley Rhea, Howard Porter, James Brunson.
Marshall Allen Comeback of the Year Award: Kevin Schronk.
Exceptional Service by a Section: Equipment Services (“The Shop”).
Distinguished Instructor Award: Mackey Hermosillo, Angel Padilla.
Excellence in Leadership Award: Adam Hughes.
Distinguished Career Award: Chip Smith.
Special Ops Company of the Year: Hurricane Harvey Strike Team 198.
Distinguished Humanitarian Award: Glen Scarbrough.
Company of the Year: Station E31 A shift (Aaron Griffin, David Veselka, Adrian Alcantar, Adam Sherlock).
Chiefs Coin Awards: Administration, Doug Zedler; Educational Service, Dee Smith; Executive Service, Thad Raven; Operations, JW Lanham.
Volunteer of the Year: Darlene McClearen.
Civilian of the Year: Jeff Morris.
Medal of Valor: Michael Flores.

Get articles like this in your inbox weekly. Subscribe to City News

City News

Calendar

Commercial Board of Adjustment Work Session: 8:30 a.m. Dec. 19, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Commercial Board of Adjustment Public Hearing: 9:30 a.m. Dec. 19, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Chambers, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Holiday Breakfast and Bingo at Southwest Community Center: 10 a.m. Dec. 19, 2018; Southwest Community Center, 6300 Welch Ave.

Residential Board of Adjustment Work Session: noon Dec. 19, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Residential Board of Adjustment Public Hearing: 1 p.m. Dec. 19, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Chambers, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Christmas Social at Southside Community Center: 4 p.m. Dec. 19, 2018; Southside Community Center, 959 E. Rosedale.

Christmas Bingo at Doc Session Community Center: 6 p.m. Dec. 19, 2018; Andrew Doc Session Community Center, 201 S. Sylvania.

Urban Design Commission Public Hearing: 10 a.m. Dec. 20, 2018; City Hall, second floor, Council Conference Room 290 , 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Urban Design Commission Work Session: 10 a.m. Dec. 20, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Christmas Brunch at MLK Jr. Community Center: 10 a.m. Dec. 20, 2018; MLK Jr. Community Center, 5565 Truman Drive.

Prairie Lights at Grand Prairie with Southwest Community Center: 4:30 p.m. Dec. 20, 2018; Southwest Community Center, 6300 Welch Ave.

Toy Giveaway at Riverside Community Center: 5 p.m. Dec. 20, 2018; Riverside Community Center, 3700 E. Belknap.

City Plan Commission Work Session: noon Dec. 21, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Conference Room 290, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

City Plan Commission Public Hearing: 1:30 p.m. Dec. 21, 2018; City Hall, Second Floor, Council Chambers, 200 Texas Street.
View the agenda »

Cookies with Santa at Andrew Doc Session Community Center: 6 p.m. Dec. 21, 2018; Andrew Doc Session Community Center, 201 S. Sylvania .

Christmas Gala at Southside Community Center: 6 p.m. Dec. 21, 2018; Southside Community Center, 959 E. Rosedale.

Holiday Shop N Drop at Hillside Community Center: 7:30 a.m. Dec. 22, 2018; Hillside Community Center, 1201 E. Maddox.

Holiday Shop N Drop at Worth Heights Community Center: 10 a.m. Dec. 22, 2018; Worth Heights Community Center, 3551 New York Ave.

View the full city calendar and current meetings.